Facing Foreclosure
[…] - Exercise the power of sale clause in the deed of trust and file a notice of foreclosure against the borrower to the trustee.
- Collect the note due, accelerate payment of the entire mortgage amount and initiate judicial foreclosure.
Typically, lenders prefer foreclosure by a trustee sale because it is hassle-free and less expensive. As a borrower you must know your statutory rights when this happens. There is actually a reinstatement law that applies to both options such that:
Under Arizona Revised Statute Section 33-813(A), the borrower is obligated to pay only “the entire amount then due…, other than the portion of the principal as would not then be due had no default occurred…” Meaning, the borrower (trustor) may reinstate their mortgage (or fix the default under the promissory note) by paying the lender the delinquent dues only, contrary to the belief that the borrower must pay the entire loan amount in order to fix the default and reinstate their mortgage.